Global Church Village

Return to Assembly Gathered

The Global Church Village will be a large display area and a meeting place on the Assembly site, featuring continental display of culture and church life. Items like photographs, banners, posters, artefacts, videos, recorded music, games or other unique things will help to visualize life in the different parts of the world. Storytelling from Anabaptist churches around the world will take us to different places while we listen. A stage will create opportunity to share and enjoy music, dance & drama performances from around the world.

 

Global Church Village Stage
 WednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
12:30 - 13:00
Spirit Wing, Barry Lee
Native American dance, song, water drum
BGCMC Conference - Indian songs
 
BMM Conference - Indian dance from Jharkhand
 
MCI Conference - Indian songs

Praisy Rampogu - Songs in Urdu and English

Sopa Sol - Daryl Snider and Frances Crowhill Miller
Modern and traditional, with local roots and worldwide influences

 

Habecker Menn Church
Karen Traditions
 
Karen traditional dance and songs
13:15 - 13:45
Debora Prabu and Agus Setianto
Javanese music 
 
Dan Arnold, Indian Sitar
 
 

Earth Voices - Carol Ann Weaver
Visuals, soundscape original music and Mennonite readings about the earth

Djino Kuyaluka Ilaka
Congalese music
 
Cindy Wittenburg
Ragtime piano
Chiyuka Maseka - choir
Zambia choir 20-30 people 
 
Les Rempel Family Band
Bluegrass
14:00 - 14:30

Balinese Gamelan music -The Grebel Gamelan directed by Maisie Sum with guest artist I Dewa Made Suparta

Orchestral music from Bali, Indonesia

Victor Muhagachi
Swahili and English songs
 
Jon-Erik Misz 
spoken word poetry
 
Caleb Kaye
guitar, original vocals
Charles Lady
American spirituals/folk
 
Jyotirmayi Dey Rana
Indian song and dance
 
Daniel Schipani 
Latin Piano

Children's Activities Choir - Becky Degan

Children ages 4-6 who have 
participated in the 
children's program will 
share international songs 
they've learned during the 
week
14:45 - 15:15
Bernals: Daniel & Adaia 
Colombian traditions
 
Adam Gandam Samuel 
Indian drumming

Gwen and Les Gustafson-Zook

Americana folk

Capoeira - Heidi Wert

Brazilian dance form with audience participation

International Volunteer Exchange Program (IVEP) Participants 2014-2015

International flavors

15:30 - 16:00
Eastleigh Fellowship 
Church Choir - Allan Juma
Kenya choir

Dan Prosser, caller

Square Dance with audience participation 

Daryl Eshleman - Spare Parts 

Barbershop Quartet

Philadelphia Praise Center Team -  Bobby Wibowo

Indonesian and American fusion - worship music

16:15 - 16:45

Jia-Rou Lin (Zoe) accompanied by Nita Purwidningsih
Taiwanese music: violin and piano

 


Karina Bogarin Argaña
Paraguayan dance 
 
Judy Mummau 
Live painting
Brethren Choral Sounds
Nomusa Ndhlovu
 
Zimbabwe choir
Menn Children's Choir - Audrey Livengood
17:00 - 17:30

International jam session - led by Wilhelm Unger - Come on in and play with me Gospels and more

Hymn Sing - Open to all singers, hymnals will be provided

Joseph Hayward - Mountain Dulcimer

International jam session - led by Wilhelm Unger 

Union Pat - Lucas Mejia Latin worship music


Global Church Village Storytelling
 WednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
13:00Yasir Makki, SudanPedro &Sadia Calix, HondurasRev D. Purushotham, IndiaRoman Rakhybar, Ukraine
13:30Radyson Hachikosela, ZambiaCarlton Rugwevera, ZimbabweFrancis  Ojwang, KenyaPatrick Obonde, Kenya
14:00Nita PurwidaningsihJulia Kasdorf, USLeonor & Jerry Kennel, GuatIssac Villegas, US
14:30Pakisa TshimikaDavid Rampogu, IndiaJudith Mendez Oalla, SpainRev Katta Purushotham, India
15:00 Albert Randa, TanzaniaOlekisii Makaiov, UkraineJE Misz, US
15:30David Shenk, USSangita Tigga, IndiaJeff Gundy, USKevin King, US. MDS
16:00Melvin Fernandez, HondurasClaire Traore, Burkino FasoRebecca Osiro, KenyaElvia Sanchez Torres, Columbia
16:30Alemu Checole, EthiopiaMalyala Suneeth, IndiaMaarten Vanderwer, Holland 
17:00 Willi Hugo, GuatamelaNancy Frey, Burkino FasoErlinda Bonilla, Honduras
17:30